Contact IDHR for Services or Follow-Up
[…] [4]   775 ILCS 5/6, et seq. (prohibiting retaliation).

[5]   775 ILCS 5/2, et seq. (prohibiting discrimination in employment).

[6]   775 ILCS 5/2-101(E-1).

[7]   775 ILCS 5/2-102(A), (A-10).

[8]   775 ILCS 5/3 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination in real estate transactions).

[9]   775 ILCS 5/3-102(B).

[10]   775 ILCS 5/4 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination in access to financial credit).

[11]   775 ILCS 5/5 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination in places of public accommodation).

[12]   775 ILCS 5/5-101(6)(place of public accommodation includes an “insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment.”).

[13]   See Guidance Relating to Nondiscrimination in Healthcare Services in Illinois (issued June 26, 2020). 

[14]   775 ILCS 5/5-101(11)(place of public accommodation includes “a non-sectarian nursery, day care center, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate school, or other place of education.”).

[15]   See Non-Regulatory Guidance Relating to Protection of Transgender, Nonbinary, and Gender Nonconforming Students Under the Illinois Human Rights Act (issued December 2021).