Contact IDHR for Services or Follow-Up
[…] [2]   See Trump Executive Orders: Defending Women From Gender Ideology Extremism and Re-storing Biological Truth to the Federal Government (Executive Order 14168 of January 20, 2025); Prioritizing Military Excellence and Readiness (Executive Order 14183 of January 27, 2025); Protecting Children From Chemical and Surgical Mutilation (Executive Order 14187 of January 28, 2025); Ending Radical Indoctrination in K-12 Schooling (Executive Order 14190 of January 29, 2025); Keeping Men Out of Women's Sports (Executive Order 14201 of February 2, 2025).

[3]   775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (providing that it is the public policy of the State to “secure for all individuals within Illinois the freedom from discrimination against any individual, because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, order of protection status, marital status, physical or mental disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, reproductive health decisions, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public accommodations.”).

[4]   775 ILCS 5/6, et seq. (prohibiting retaliation).

[5]   775 ILCS 5/2, et seq. (prohibiting discrimination in employment).

[6]   775 ILCS 5/2-101(E-1).

[7]   775 ILCS 5/2-102(A), (A-10).

[8]   775 ILCS 5/3 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination in real estate transactions).